Here is the list of world's top 10 countries with highest population. The ten countries with the largest population in the world are China, India, United States, Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Russia and Japan. These highly populated countries are listed in order of their population rank.

Highest Populated Countries

RankCountry2009 Population2010 Population2015 Population
1China1,338,612,9681,338,650,0001,367,485,388
2India1,156,897,7661,183,416,0001,251,695,584
3United States of America307,212,123309,738,000321,368,864
4Indonesia240,271,522234,181,000255,993,674
5Brazil190,010,647193,223,000204,259,812
6Pakistan174,578,558170,013,500199,085,847
7Bangladesh156,050,883162,221,000168,957,745
8Nigeria149,229,090154,729,000181,562,056
9Russia140,041,247141,927,297142,423,773
10Japan127,078,679127,380,000126,919,659