58th Grammy Awards 2016 Winners

The 58th Grammy Awards 2016 were held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California on February 15, 2016. The award is given to the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year.

Here is the complete list of 58th Grammy Awards 2016 winners. As you all know, in general awareness section one question from 58th Grammy Awards 2016 winners can be asked. We have given below the complete list of 58th Grammy Awards 2016 winners, but the highlighted ones are important for competition exams. So, there is no need to cram all the winners of 58th Grammy Awards 2016.

Winners of 2016 58th Grammy Awards

  • RECORD OF THE YEAR – "Uptown Funk", Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • ALBUM OF THE YEAR - "1989", Taylor Swift
  • SONG OF THE YEAR - "Thinking Out Loud", Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters
  • BEST NEW ARTIST – Meghan Trainor
  • BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE - "Uptown Funk", Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM - "The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern", Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
  • BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM - "1989", Taylor Swift
  • BEST DANCE RECORDING - "Where Are Ü Now", Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
  • BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM - "Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü", Skrillex And Diplo
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - "Sylva", Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
  • BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE - "Don’t Wanna Fight", Alabama Shakes
  • BEST METAL PERFORMANCE - "Cirice", Ghost
  • BEST ROCK SONG - "Don’t Wanna Fight", Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
  • BEST ROCK ALBUM - "Drones", Muse
  • BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM - "Sound & Color", Alabama Shakes
  • BEST R&B PERFORMANCE - "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)", The Weeknd
  • BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE - "Little Ghetto Boy", Lalah Hathaway
  • BEST R&B SONG-"Really Love", D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
  • BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM - "Beauty Behind The Madness", The Weeknd
  • BEST R&B ALBUM – "Black Messiah", D’Angelo And The Vanguard
  • BEST RAP PERFORMANCE - "Alright", Kendrick Lamar
  • BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION - "These Walls", Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
  • BEST RAP SONG - "Alright", Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • BEST RAP ALBUM - "To Pimp A Butterfly", Kendrick Lamar
  • BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE - "Traveller", Chris Stapleton
  • BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE – "Girl Crush", Little Big Town
  • BEST COUNTRY SONG - "Girl Crush", Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
  • BEST COUNTRY ALBUM - "Traveller", Chris Stapleton
  • BEST NEW AGE ALBUM - "Grace", Paul Avgerinos
  • BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO - "Cherokee", Christian McBride, soloist
  • BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM - "For One To Love", Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - "Past Present", John Scofield
  • BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM - "The Thompson Fields", Maria Schneider Orchestra
  • BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM - "Made In Brazil", Eliane Elias
  • BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG - "Wanna Be Happy?", Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG - "Holy Spirit", Francesca Battistelli
  • BEST GOSPEL ALBUM - "Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]", Israel & NewBreed
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM - "This Is Not A Test", Tobymac
  • BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM - "Still Rockin’ My Soul", The Fairfield Four
  • BEST LATIN POP ALBUM - "A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)", Ricky Martin
  • BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM – "Hasta La Raíz", Natalia Lafourcade – TIE – "Dale", Pitbull
  • BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO) - "Realidades – Deluxe Edition", Los Tigres Del Norte
  • BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM - "Son De Panamá", Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
  • BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE - "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean", Mavis Staples
  • BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG - "24 Frames", Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
  • BEST AMERICANA ALBUM - "Something More Than Free", Jason Isbell
  • BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM - "The Muscle Shoals Recordings", The Steeldrivers
  • BEST BLUES ALBUM - "Born To Play Guitar", Buddy Guy
  • BEST FOLK ALBUM - "Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn", Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
  • BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM - "Go Go Juice", Jon Cleary
  • BEST REGGAE ALBUM - "Strictly Roots", Morgan Heritage
  • BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM - "Sings", Angelique Kidjo
  • BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM - "Home", Tim Kubart
  • BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING) - "A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety", Jimmy Carter
  • BEST COMEDY ALBUM - "Live At Madison Square Garden", Louis C.K.
  • BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM – "Hamilton"
  • BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA - " Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me"
  • BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA – "Birdman"
  • BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA – "Glory" Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
  • BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION - "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite"
  • BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA - "Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy"
  • BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS - "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)"
  • BEST RECORDING PACKAGE - "Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys"
  • BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE - "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)"
  • BEST ALBUM NOTES - "Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
  • BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM - "The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11"
  • BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL - "Sound & Color"
  • PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL - "Jeff Bhasker"
  • BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL - "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)"
  • BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM - "Amused To Death"
  • BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL - "Ask Your Mama"
  • PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL - "Judith Sherman"
  • BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE - "Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10"
  • BEST OPERA RECORDING - "Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade"
  • BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE - "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil"
  • BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - "Filament", Eighth Blackbird
  • BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO - "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto", L’Arbre Des Songes
  • BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM - "Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall"
  • BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM - "Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto"
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION - "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances"
  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO - "Bad Blood", Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • BEST MUSIC FILM - "Amy", (Amy Winehouse)

Post A Comment

We're glad you have chosen to leave a comment. Please keep in mind that all comments are moderated according to our comment policy, and all links are nofollow. Do not use keywords in the name field. Let's have a personal and meaningful conversation.

Powered by PHPKB (Knowledge Base Software)

© Copyright 2019, KnowledgePublisher.com. All rights reserved.